People who are involved

Marco Mellia

Marco Mellia

Project Coordinator - Network Monitoring, Cybersecurity, Data Science

Elena Baralis

Elena Baralis

Scientific Board and main Proponent - Data Science, Big Data Analytics

Paolo Neirotti

Paolo Neirotti

Scientific Board and main Proponent - Innovation Management, MIS, Economic and Industrial Impact of Big Data

Francesco Vaccarino

Francesco Vaccarino

Scientific Board and main Proponent - Computational Topology, Geometry

Andrea Pagnani

Andrea Pagnani

Scientific Board and main Proponent - Bioinformatics

Luca Cagliero

Luca Cagliero

Group of Expert - Data Science, Text Mining

Cristina Pronello

Cristina Pronello

Group of Expert - ITS (Intelligent Transport Systems), Smart and Sustainable Mobility, Travel behaviour, Data analysis

Mario Casu

Mario Casu

Group of Expert - VLSI Design, Hardware Accelerators for Computing, System of Chip (SoC), FPGA, Deep Learning

Fabrizio Lamberti

Fabrizio Lamberti

Full Member - Data Visualization, Visual Analytics, Virtual and Augmented Reality, Human-Machine Interaction

Idilio Drago

Idilio Drago

Full Member - Internet Measurements, Big Data Analysis, Network Security

Alessandro Mantelero

Alessandro Mantelero

Group of Expert - Legal Expert on Data Protection and Big Data Regulation, member of the NEXA centre

Alfredo Braunstein

Alfredo Braunstein

Full Member - Machine Learning, Statistical Physics, Combinatorial Optimization

Enrico Magli

Enrico Magli

Full Member - Image and Video Processing, Machine Learning, Deep Learning

Ettore Bompard

Ettore Bompard

Group of Expert - Energy Center, Lab, Power Systems, Electro-energetics, Energy Infrastructures

Maurizio Morisio

Maurizio Morisio

Group of Expert - Data Mining of Software Product and Process Data, Software Analytics

Marco Torchiano

Marco Torchiano

Group of Expert - Data Mining of Software Product and Process Data, Software Analytics, Data Quality

Diego Monti

Diego Monti

PhD Student - Recommender Systems, Data Fusion

Erion Cano

Erion Cano

PhD student - Recommender Systems, Sentiment Analysis, Text Mining

Rifat Rashid

Rifat Rashid

PhD Student - Data Quality, Data Quality Assessment, Open Data Quality

Mauro Gasparini

Mauro Gasparini

Full Member - Statistics, Biomedical Applications

Paolo Garza

Paolo Garza

Full Member - Data science, Big Data Algorithms

ProfessorsElena Baralis  – Data science, Big data analytics
Silvia Chiusano  – Big data analytics
Fabrizio Lamberti – Data visualization
Enrico Magli – Image and video processing
Marco Mellia – Network monitoring, security and Big data
Paolo Neirotti –  innovation management, MIS, economic and impact of big data
Stefano Berrone – Computer simulation and numerical analysis
Mauro Gasparini – Statistics
Alfredo Braunstein – Statistical Physics of computation
Luca Dall’Asta – Statistical Physics
Andrea Pagnani – Bioinformatics
Andrea Acquiviva – IoT, smart cities, smart energy systems expert, participating to the Energy Centre Lab
Juan Carlos De Martin – Coordinator of the NEXA centre for Internet & society and participating to “the Future Urban Legacy” centre on Cultural Heritage
Antonio Lioy – Leader of Cybersecurity group
Maurizio Morisio – Leader of the Software Engineering group, expert in software development and computing architectures
Elio Piccolo – Coordinator of the HPC@Polito lab
Riccardo Sisto – Leader of the Computer Networks Group, working on IoT and 5G
Mario Casu – Expert in VLSI design, and Hardware accelerators for computing, expert in System of Chip
Fernando Corinto – Expert of Electronic Circuits and MemRistors with applications to deep learning
Michela Meo – Experts in communication networks, Energy efficient design of distributed systems, and participating to the Energy Centre Laboratory with the role of external relationship management.
Ettore Bompard – Expert on Electric and Power Systems, participating to the Energy Centre Laboratory
Cristina Pronello – Expert on transport system and sustainability
Luca Ridolfi –
Laura Socco  –
Alessandro Mantelero –
Claudio Canuto –ResearchersFrancesco Vaccarino – Computational topology and geometry
Luca Cagliero  – Text mining, Data science, Big Data analytics
Idilio Drago  – Big data and network monitoring
Paolo Garza – Big data algorithms and architecturesPostDoc and PhDDanilo Giordano (PostDoc) –